English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components))
chain drive [correct]
DEF: A drive system utilizing a chain and chain gears to transmit power.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques))
commande par chaîne [correct, feminine noun]; transmission par chaîne [correct, feminine noun]