English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
audio console [correct]; audio control console [correct]
DEF: A rack, bench, or desk-type structure equipped with the devices for use in processing audio signals during recording, playback, or radio broadcast of audio-recordings or live performances.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
console-son [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la régie : [...] Une console-son sélectionnant les éléments sonores munie d'un microphone d'ordre pour les liaisons avec les cameramen, ceux-ci disposant d'un casque d'écoute.