English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport)
cargo ship [correct]; freighter [correct]; cargo freighter [correct]; cargo vessel
DEF: A power-driven ship employed exclusively in commercial transportation of commodities on the ocean and large inland bodies of water.
OBS: According to MUSHI, 75, p. 64, cargo ships are mostly tramps and cargo liners but also include the 12-passenger cargo liners, the general cargo ships (comprising coasters), the roll-on-roll-off ships, the pallet ships, the barge carriers and the refrigerated cargo carriers.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
navire de charge [correct, masculine noun]; cargo [avoid, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Navire de commerce destiné au transport des marchandises.
CONT: Les navires de charge comprennent aujourd'hui des cargos à marchandises diverses (cargos proprement dits), des transporteurs spécialisés, des caboteurs.
OBS: cargo : le terme cargo (dérivé de l'expression anglaise «cargo-boat») fut longtemps, en France, l'appellation générique des navires de charge.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Transporte por barcos especiales)
barco de carga [correct, masculine noun]; buque de carga [masculine noun]