English (Types of Aircraft; Air Freight)
cargo airplane [correct, standardized]; freighter aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; freighter [correct]; cargo aeroplane [correct, Great Britain]; freighter airplane [correct]; freighter plane; cargo-transport airplane
DEF: [An] airplane used chiefly to carry freight ...
OBS: cargo airplane; freighter aeroplane : terms standardized by ISO.
PHR: Dedicated freighter.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Fret aérien)
avion-cargo [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; avion cargo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; avion de fret [masculine noun]
DEF: Avion de gros tonnage, destiné [principalement] au transport de fret.
OBS: Pluriel : avions-cargos.
OBS: avion-cargo : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: avion cargo : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Carga aérea)
avión carguero [correct, masculine noun]; carguero [correct, masculine noun]