English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cobalt(II) chloride [correct]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de cobalt(II) [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de cobalt (II) [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: chlorure de cobalt (II) : forme incorrecte.