English (Animal Anatomy)
ampulla [correct]
DEF: The dilated end of any vessel, canal, or duct in an animal.
CONT: Each semi-circular canal of the osseous labyrinth of the ear is dilated ... into an ampulla of more than twice the diameter of the tube.
French (Anatomie animale)
ampoule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élargissement en forme de renflement, d'un conduit, d'un organe [chez un animal].
PHR: ampoule rectale