English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining; Various Metal Ores)
mineable deposit [correct]; exploitable deposit [correct]
CONT: Mineable deposits consist of selected oxide facies with cumulative thicknesses typically from 30 to 150 m and strike lengths of several kilometers. Repetition of the iron-formation strata by folding and faulting to provide thick sections for mining, and enlargement of mineral grain size by metamorphic processes are important factors in the development of mineable deposits.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
gisement exploitable [correct, masculine noun]; gîte exploitable [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt exploitable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pyrite - [...] Les gîtes exploitables sont ceux des roches magmatiques, ceux des séries métamorphiques schistogréseuses [...] étant les plus importants.
CONT: Les coulées renferment rarement des gîtes minéraux exploitables [...]
CONT: La formation des gisements métallifères exploitables résulte d'une succession précise d'événements géologiques.
CONT: [...] on prospecte pour découvrir des gisements exploitables et non des curiosités minéralogiques.
CONT: Ces complexes [ophiolitiques] renferment [...] des indices de magnétite et chromite. de cuivre et d'or, mais peu de gisements exploitables.