English (Immunology)
neutralization test
DEF: Any test used to identify either specific toxins or microorganisms or the antibodies to toxins or organisms by determining the ability of an antiserum to counteract the pathogenic properties of a microorganism or its products. The Shick test for diphtheria is a neutralization test performed on the skin.
French (Immunologie)
réaction de neutralisation [feminine noun]
CONT: Réactions de neutralisation. La combinaison de certains antigènes avec les anticorps spécifiques qui leur correspondent peut inhiber certaines fonctions des molécules qui les portent. Neutralisation des enzymes [...], neutralisation des toxines [...], neutralisation des virus [...], neutralisation des phages [...].