English (Criminology)
code of silence [correct]; law of silence [correct]
CONT: The Sicilians also have a law of silence ...; it forbids the common man, woman or child to cooperate at all with the police or the government, upon pain of death.
CONT: Because intimidated citizens upheld the code of silence, traffickers were able to operate with virtual impunity.
French (Criminologie)
loi du silence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les membres de la mafia sont liés par l'omertà, ou loi du silence, strict code de conduite qui interdit tout contact et toute coopération avec les autorités officielles.
Spanish (Criminología)
código de silencio [correct, masculine noun]; ley del silencio [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los implicados en cada caso son todos chinos; cada cual ha venido desde China como ha podido y única y exclusivamente «ajustan cuentas» o «saldan deudas» entre ellos. El código de silencio y de honor de los orientales que viven en un país extranjero hace que la Policía se encuentre con una barrera casi imposible de franquear para esclarecer los hechos.