English (Acoustics (Physics))
rarefaction [correct]
DEF: A momentary pressure reduction as a sound wave passes.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
raréfaction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction de pression momentanée suite au passage d'une onde acoustique.