English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Space Physics)
rarefaction [correct, standardized]
OBS: rarefaction : term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Physique spatiale)
raréfaction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: raréfaction : terme normalisé par l'ISO.