English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
bone rarefaction [correct]; rarefaction [correct]; rarefaction of bone [correct]
DEF: Any process resulting in loss of bone tissue making it more radiolucent than normal bone.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
raréfaction osseuse [correct, feminine noun]; raréfaction [feminine noun]
DEF: Tout processus entraînant une perte de tissu osseux et se traduisant par une diminution de la densité osseuse.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
rarefacción [feminine noun]