English (Informatics)
network application [correct]; application [correct]
DEF: A program that performs a function directly for the Internet user.
CONT: A network application that opens ten simultaneous browse windows may be masked-out.
OBS: Telnet, FTP, Gopher, and Mosaic client programs are examples of network applications.
French (Informatique)
application réseau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une application réseau est prévue pour permettre le partage des fichiers situés sur un poste dit «Serveur» (qui stocke les données) avec des postes distants ou «Stations» sur lesquelles on peut saisir et consulter les données stockées.
OBS: Voir programme d'application.
Spanish (Informática)
aplicación de la red [correct, feminine noun]; aplicación de red [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uso dado a la red; por ejemplo, captura de datos o consultas/actualización.