English (Military Organization; Military Training)
commandant [correct, officially approved]; cmdt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [An] officer who has been appointed to command a military school or college.
OBS: commandant; cmdt: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Instruction du personnel militaire)
commandant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cmdt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Officier nommé pour commander une école ou un collège militaire.
OBS: commandant; cmdt : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: commandant : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.