English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability; Telecommunications Transmission)
mean time to first failure [correct, standardized]; MTTFF [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mean value of operating time until the first failure of a repairable item.
OBS: Term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Transmission (Télécommunications))
durée moyenne de fonctionnement avant la première défaillance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; temps moyen de fonctionnement avant la première défaillance [masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur moyenne du temps de fonctionnement avant que ne se produise la première défaillance d'un élément réparable.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.