English (Fabric Nomenclature; Bast Fibres (Textiles); Cotton Industry)
mixed fabric [generic]; union fabric [generic]; union material [generic]
OBS: --another name for a union material, cloth that has 2 or more types of fiber in it. // union fabric: a fabric, for example, which has a rayon warp and acetate filling [p.984]
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Fibres textiles libériennes; Industrie cotonnière)
tissu métis [specific]
OBS: le lin est utilisé pour le tissage de nombreuses toiles, soit pur, soit en combinaison avec le coton (--)