English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity))
carrier-to-interference ratio [correct]; CIR [correct]; carrier to interference ratio [correct]; CIR [correct]; CIR; carrier-interference ratio [correct]; CIR [correct]; CIR; C/I ratio
DEF: The ratio of the desired radio signal (carrier) with respect to the combined interference due to adjacent and co-channel interference.
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
rapport porteuse/brouillage [correct, masculine noun]; rapport porteuse-brouillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les équations permettant de calculer les rapports porteuse-brouillage à l'entrée des récepteurs, en fonction de tous les paramètres de transmission dont il faut tenir compte et en fonction des angles de séparation.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
relación portadora/interferencia [correct, feminine noun]; relación portadora deseada-portadora interferente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la señal radioeléctrica deseada (portadora) y la interferencia combinada debida a la interferencia del canal adyacente y a la interferencia en el mismo canal.