English (Marketing Research)
economic process [correct]
CONT: Only by answering the crucial question of why will our understanding of economic processes be enhanced and our ability to predict improved.
French (Étude du marché)
fait économique [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène économique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce n'est qu'en répondant au pourquoi des faits économiques que nous parviendrons à les mieux comprendre et à les mieux prédire.