English (Optics; Land Forces)
quick release [correct]
CONT: The TAS4A used on the Tow mounts directly on top of the normal day sight by means of V-ways and a quick-release cam, so can easily be added or removed as required. It is a thermal imager, and uses an integral closed-cycle cooler for detector cooling.
French (Optique; Forces terrestres)
largage rapide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le viseur TAS4A du Tow se monte directement par dessus le viseur "jour", fixé par un raccord prismatique avec came de largage rapide pour être facilement montable et démontable. Le système est de type thermique, avec refroidissement intégré du capteur en circuit fermé.