English (Surgery)
general surgery [correct]
DEF: That branch of surgery that deals with surgical cases involving any body part, as opposed to more specialized surgery focusing on a specific organ or system.
French (Chirurgie)
chirurgie générale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.