English (Military Organization)
regiment [correct, NATO, officially approved]; regt [correct, officially approved]; Regt [correct, NATO]
DEF: An Army unit comprising, under the order of a commanding officer, a command and services sub-unit and several batteries or squadrons, depending on the branch.
OBS: regiment; regt: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
régiment [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; régt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Regt [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Unité de l'Armée de terre regroupant, sous les ordres d'un commandant, une sous-unité de commandement et des services et plusieurs batteries ou escadrons selon la branche d'appartenance.
OBS: régiment; régt : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: régiment; régt : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.