English (Military Communications)
signals [correct, plural, officially approved]; sigs [correct, plural, officially approved]
OBS: signals; sigs: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transmissions militaires)
transmissions [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; trans [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: transmissions; trans : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.