English (Clinical Psychology; Mental health and hygiene; Social Services and Social Work)
counselling [correct]; counseling [correct]; psychological counseling [correct]
DEF: A form of psychosocial intervention designed to help someone overcome coping difficulties or psychological problems that prevent him from functioning properly in a given life situation.
French (Psychologie clinique; Hygiène et santé mentales; Services sociaux et travail social)
consultation psychologique [correct, feminine noun]; consultation [correct, feminine noun]; counselling [correct, masculine noun]; counseling [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme d'intervention psychologique et sociale qui a pour but d'aider quelqu'un à surmonter les difficultés d'adaptation ou d'ordre psychologique qui l'empêchent de fonctionner adéquatement dans une situation donnée.
Spanish (Psicología clínica; Higiene y salud mental; Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
orientación psicológica [correct, feminine noun]; ayuda psicológica [correct, feminine noun]; asesoramiento psicológico [see observation, masculine noun]; asesoramiento [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Acto de proporcionar consejo y orientación a un paciente o a la familia de un paciente. Ayuda al paciente a reconocer y a manejar las tensiones y facilita las relaciones interpersonales.
OBS: Algunos especialistas prefieren evitar el uso de "asesoramiento" ya que mantienen que el objetivo es orientar al paciente para que él mismo llegue a sus propias conclusiones.