English (General Mechanics (Physics); Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
self-locking torque [correct, standardized]; prevailing torque [correct]
DEF: The torque to be applied to the nut or bolt to maintain its movement of rotation in relation to the associated part, the assembly being under no axial load, and the nut-locking system being completely engaged with the bolt (two pitches minimum protrusion, including the end chamfer).
OBS: self-locking torque: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
couple de freinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; couple d'autoblocage [masculine noun]
DEF: Couple qu'il est nécessaire d'appliquer à l'écrou ou à la vis pour entretenir son mouvement de rotation par rapport à l'élément associé, l'assemblage n'étant soumis à aucune charge axiale et le système de freinage étant entièrement en prise sur la vis (dépassement minimal deux pas, y compris le chanfrein d'extrémité).
OBS: couple de freinage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física); Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
par de autobloqueo [correct, masculine noun]