English (Labour and Employment; Training of Personnel)
skills gap [correct]; skill gap [correct]
CONT: The study's findings paint a clear picture of the magnitude of the skills gap that has developed within the informatics profession.
OBS: The terms "skill" and "competency" are often used interchangeably. The term "skill" in this context refers to the broader concept of competency, which includes skills, abilities, behaviour and knowledge.
French (Travail et emploi; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
écart de compétences [correct, masculine noun]; lacune au niveau des compétences [correct, feminine noun]; lacune dans les compétences [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les découvertes de l'étude fournissent une image claire de l'importance des lacunes dans les compétences qui se sont développées dans la profession d'informaticien.