English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
competency gap [correct]; skill gap [correct]
CONT: A competency gap assessment for each agency directorate was conducted to provide a basis for identifying which critical knowledge and skills deficiencies might result from the anticipated retirement or departure of agency staff over the next five to seven years.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
écart de compétences [correct, masculine noun]