English (Landscape Architecture)
safety barrier [correct]
CONT: Fencing or planting can be put up as a noise buffer and safety barrier.
French (Architecture paysagère)
barrière de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour certains jeux (balançoires à nacelle par exemple) une barrière de sécurité autour de l'installation peut être nécessaire.