English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
domesticated animal [correct]
DEF: An animal wild by nature which has been so reclaimed as to become tame and under the dominion and control of its master.
OBS: The common law divided animals into two main groups, "domitae naturae", or domestic, and "ferae naturae", or wild. Domestic animals were treated the same as ordinary chattels and one might have an absolute property in them, but live, wild animals were subject only to a qualified or defeasible property right, dependent upon actual physical control or possession ... (Fryer, 3rd ed., 1938, pp. 54-4).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
animal domestiqué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: En common law, les animaux domestiques font l'objet d'une propriété absolue, au même titre que s'il s'agissait d'objets inanimés.
OBS: animal domestiqué : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).