English (Investment; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Pensions and Annuities)
locked-in retirement account [correct]; LIRA [correct]
CONT: A locked-in retirement account (LIRA) is a special type of registered retirement savings plan … into which a person can transfer the amounts that are in a supplemental pension plan or a life income fund … The amounts in a LIRA are locked-in and can only be used for retirement income. Amounts cannot be withdrawn from a LIRA, except under certain circumstances in which a refund is allowed.
OBS: A LIRA is also known as a locked-in RRSP (registered retirement savings plan) in most provinces as both plans are similar.
OBS: The LIRA is available in all jurisdictions, with the exception of British Columbia, Nova Scotia and federally regulated pension plans. These three jurisdictions provide for the locked-in RRSP, which is very similar to the LIRA.
French (Investissements et placements; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Pensions et rentes)
compte de retraite avec immobilisation des fonds [correct, masculine noun]; CRIF [correct, masculine noun]; compte de retraite immobilisé [correct, masculine noun]; CRI [correct, masculine noun]; CRI
CONT: Le compte de retraite immobilisé (CRI) est un régime enregistré d'épargne-retraite […] particulier, dans lequel une personne peut transférer les sommes provenant de son régime complémentaire de retraite ou de son fonds de revenu viager […] L'argent contenu dans un CRI est immobilisé, car il doit servir à procurer un revenu à la retraite, […], sauf dans certaines circonstances où un remboursement est permis.
Spanish (Inversiones; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Pensiones y rentas)
cuenta de jubilación inmovilizada [proposal, feminine noun]