English (Clinical Psychology; Social Services and Social Work)
clarifying response [correct]
CONT: Clarifying responses are ... used to help the client attain insight into his own feelings and behaviors ... Clarifying responses assist the caseworker in making an accurate assessment of the dynamic factors contributing to the presenting problems ... Clarifying responses help the caseworker move from the content level to the process level in the interview ... Clarifying responses may facilitate the development of the client's awareness and understanding of himself and the nature of his problems ... Clarifying responses are often threatening to the client, because they bring feelings, issues, and concerns that the client may either not be fully aware of, or may not want to talk about, into open discussion. In the absence of a supportive, trusting relationship, clarifying responses may be perceived by the client as "probing" and may increase resistance to talking with the caseworker.
French (Psychologie clinique; Services sociaux et travail social)
explication claire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il importe au départ que le thérapeute identifie avec le malade les éléments qui concernent le management. Ainsi, le thérapeute décrit clairement et brièvement ce qu'on entend par problèmes, objectifs, traitements, mesures et résultats. Des explications claires et concises sur les principes et les stratégies thérapeutiques établissent la confiance et contribuent déjà à soulager l'anxiété initiale [...]