English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
easement by prescription [correct]; prescriptive easement [correct]
DEF: [A]n easement acquired through the uninterrupted use of another's land for the same statutory period of time necessary to satisfy adverse possession requirements ... (Gifis, p. 150).
CONT: Easements by prescription are created by adverse, open, notorious, continuous and uninterrupted use of land for 21 years. (Berger, 3rd ed., 1983, p. 527).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
servitude par prescription [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; servitude acquise par prescription [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Selon le contexte d'emploi, il est possible de moduler pour que l'équivalent normalisé devienne, par exemple dans un titre, «acquisition d'une servitude par prescription».
OBS: servitude par prescription; servitude acquise par prescription : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).