English (Mental Disorders; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
borderline intellectual functioning [correct]; BIF [correct]
CONT: Borderline intellectual functioning (BIF) may indicate both below-average intelligence and lowered adaptative competence in activities of daily living.
OBS: ... a category that can be used when the focus of clinical attention is on a child or adolescent with IQ [intelligence quotient] in the 71 to 84 range.
OBS: R41.83: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
fonctionnement intellectuel limite [correct, masculine noun]; fonctionnement intellectuel limité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] fonctionnement intellectuel limité (QI [quotient intellectuel] entre 71 et 84) [...]
OBS: R41.83 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Psicología cognitiva; Psicología clínica)
capacidad intelectual límite [correct, feminine noun]