English (Mental Disorders; Personality Development; Clinical Psychology)
passive-aggressive personality disorder [correct]; passive aggressive personality disorder [correct]; passive-aggressive personality [correct]
CONT: Passive Aggressive Personality Disorder. The essential feature of this disorder is a pervasive pattern of passive resistance to demands for adequate social and occupational performance, beginning by early adulthood and present in a variety of contexts.
OBS: passive-aggressive personality: term extracted from the 9th Revision of the International Classification of Diseases (ICD-9).
French (Troubles mentaux; Développement de la personnalité; Psychologie clinique)
personnalité passive-agressive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Personnalité passive-agressive. La caractéristique essentielle de ce trouble est un mode général de résistance passive à des demandes de fournir des performances adéquates, sociales ou professionnelles, apparaissant au début de l'âge adulte et présent dans des contextes divers.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux (DSM-III-R) et de la Neuvième Révision de la Classification internationale des Maladies (CIM-9).