English (Crop Protection)
pest management [correct]; pest control [correct]; control of pests [correct]
CONT: However, integrated pest management should not be confused with the terms pest management or insect pest management. These terms refer to any practice or combination of practices designed to manipulate pest or potential pest populations and to diminish pest injury or render pests harmless. Pest management may involve simple manipulations such as spraying a rose bush with a pesticide or emptying water-filled tin cans to prevent mosquito breeding, or it may be accomplished through a complicated integrated pest management system.
French (Protection des végétaux)
lutte antiparasitaire [correct, feminine noun]; lutte contre les organismes nuisibles [correct, feminine noun]; lutte dirigée contre les organismes nuisibles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de protection des cultures basée sur une prognose précise de l'évolution des populations d'un prédateur, permettant aux cultivateurs de n'appliquer des produits phytopharmaceutiques qu'à bon escient.
OBS: Différents outils de contrôle s'offrent aux [producteurs agricoles], dont les produits antiparasitaires. On inclut dans ces produits les insecticides, les fongicides et les herbicides.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas)
control integrado [correct, masculine noun]; lucha contra plagas y enfermedades [correct, feminine noun]; control de plagas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Supresión, contención o erradicación de una población de plagas.