English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
fiscal imperative
CONT: The fiscal imperative requires that the government priorize among these competing claims. The government will review its current policy with respect to funding of interest groups with a view of reducing its overall level of effort and encouraging greater reliance on funding from other sources.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
réalités financières [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les réalités financières obligent le gouvernement à établir un ordre de priorité entre toutes ces demandes d'aide financière. Il réexaminera la politique actuelle de financement des groupes d'intérêt dans le but de réduire son effort financier global dans ce domaine et d'inciter les groupes en cause à se financer davantage auprès d'autres sources.