English (Military Equipment)
armoured [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; armd [correct, officially approved]; Armd [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: armoured; armd: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: armoured; Armd: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel militaire)
blindé [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; Armd [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: blindé : Il n'y a aucune abréviation officielle en usage au ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes pour ce terme.
OBS: blindé : désignation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: blindé; Armd : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.