English (Banking; Investment)
special fund
CONT: [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions]. Entities accompanied by the words special fund (e.g. Yukon Development Corporation (Special Fund): Yukon Energy Corporation) are not considered as government business enterprises but rather as special funds. They appear on the list strictly to indicate the owner of subsidiary(ies) listed.
French (Banque; Investissements et placements)
fonds spécial [masculine noun]
CONT: [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières]. Les entités qualifiées comme «fonds spécial» (ex: Yukon Development Corporation (fonds spécial) : -Yukon Energy Corporation) ne sont pas considérées comme entreprises publiques commerciales mais plutôt comme fonds spéciaux. Elles apparaissent sur cette liste uniquement pour indiquer les organismes (filiales) qui leur appartiennent.