English (General Vocabulary)
qualify [correct]; qual [correct]
OBS: qualify; qual: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
qualifier [correct]; qual [correct]
OBS: qualifier; qual : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.