English (Animal Diseases)
lambing sickness [correct]; pregnancy toxemia in ewes [correct]; twin lamb disease [correct]; pregnancy toxaemia [correct]
DEF: Disease affecting sheep during late gestation, characterized by feed refusal and neurologic dysfunction progressing to recumbency and death. It is seen more often in older ewes and those carrying multiple fetuses.
CONT: Pregnancy toxaemia (lambing sickness of twin lamb disease). Pregnancy toxaemia is a dietary deficiency of digestible energy, resulting from a significant decline in the level of nutrition in the last two months of pregnancy when 70 per cent of lamb growth is taking place.
French (Maladies des animaux)
toxémie de gestation chez la brebis [correct, feminine noun]; toxémie de gestation [correct, feminine noun]; maladie des agneaux jumeaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie métabolique [qui] associe une hypoglycémie et une cétose, elle est observée dans les deux à six semaines précédant la mise bas. Elle est causée par un déséquilibre entre l'apport et le besoin en énergie, qui peut être dû à une alimentation pauvre en énergie, un défaut d'absorption et un besoin accru des fœtus.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
toxemia de gestación de la oveja [correct, feminine noun]; toxemia de gestación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trastorno metabólico que se caracteriza por hipoglucemia e hipercetonemia como consecuencia de una incapacidad del animal para mantener el equilibrio energético. Se manifiesta clínicamente por síntomas nerviosos y postración. Generalmente, este proceso aparece en el último tercio de la gestación, con mayor incidencia en animales que llevan dos o más fetos, aunque también puede aparecer en ovejas mal alimentadas que portan un solo cordero.