English (Skating)
technical merit [correct]
OBS: In marking the technical merit the following shall be considered: (i) difficulty of the performance ...; (ii) variety; (iii) cleanness and sureness.
French (Patinage)
valeur technique [feminine noun]
OBS: Pour noter la valeur technique d'une exécution, il convient de prendre en considération ce qui suit : (i) difficulté de la performance [...]; (ii) la variété; (iii) la netteté et l'assurance.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.