English (Economics; Medical and Hospital Organization)
consumer [correct, noun]; patient-consumer [correct]
CONT: To thrive rather than just survive in today's competitive health care marketplace, every medical practice must acknowledge that the recipient of its services is a consumer, one whose rights must be observed.
French (Économique; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
patient consommateur [correct, masculine noun]; patiente consommatrice [correct, feminine noun]; patient-consommateur [correct, masculine noun]; patiente-consommatrice [correct, feminine noun]; consommateur [correct, masculine noun]; consommatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mieux informer le patient consommateur. Le consommateur, qui est aussi patient, doit être plus et mieux informé. Encore faut-il que les organes d'informations soient indépendants et non sous la houlette de l'industrie pharmaceutique [...]
Spanish (Economía; Organización médica y hospitalaria)
consumidor [masculine noun]; usuario [masculine noun]
DEF: Servicios de salud.