English (Computer Programs and Programming)
consumer [correct, standardized]
DEF: An asynchronous procedure that uses data provided by other asynchronous procedures.
OBS: consumer: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
consommateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure asynchrone qui utilise des données fournies par d'autres procédures asynchrones.
OBS: consommateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.