English (Economics; Trade; Taxation)
consumer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A person that demands and buys goods or services and whose daily decisions affect the economy and allocation of resources.
DEF: [For GST purposes] An individual who acquires or imports property (or a service for the personal use or consumption of that individual (or of another individual) and not for use in a commercial activity or in the making of an exempt supply by the individual.
OBS: consumer: Term standardized by ISO.
PHR: ultimate consumer.
OBS: consumer: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économique; Commerce; Fiscalité)
consommateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne qui demande et achète un service ou un bien déterminé. Par ses décisions quotidiennes d'achat, le consommateur stimule l'économie et influence les attributions de ressources dans l'économie de libre marché.
DEF: [Aux fins de la TPS] Particulier qui acquiert ou importe un bien ou un service pour sa consommation ou son utilisation personnelle (ou pour celle d'un autre particulier) et non en vue de l'utiliser dans le cadre d'une activité commerciale ou pour réaliser une fourniture exonérée.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía; Comercio; Sistema tributario)
consumidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona demandante y compradora de un determinado bien o servicio. El consumidor es quien con sus decisiones diarias de compra mueve la economía e influencia la asignación de recursos en la economía de libre mercado.
PHR: consumidor final.
OBS: consumidor: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.