English (Ecology (General))
consumer [correct]
CONT: Organisms in food chains are grouped into categories called trophic levels. Roughly speaking, these levels are divided into producers (first trophic level), consumers (second, third, and fourth trophic levels), and decomposers.
CONT: Organisms which do not create their own food must eat either plants or animals. They are called consumers.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
consommateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le niveau trophique des consommateurs. Ce niveau est représenté par tous les organismes vivants qui se nourrissent d'autres organismes vivants pour survivre. On distingue plusieurs niveaux de consommateurs, qui peuvent aller jusqu'à trois ou quatre dans certains écosystèmes.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
consumidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de organismos que se alimentan en las cadenas tróficas de los ecosistemas.