English (Cytology; Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology)
vpu gene [correct]
CONT: A real difference in pathogenicity between HIV-1 and HIV-2 could be significant, and it would be important to determine its molecular basis. The two viruses infect the same populations of cells, binding the same CD4 receptor, but there are some differences in their genetic material and therefore in proteins. One of the most obvious is the presence in HIV-1 of the vpu gene, which is absent in HIV- (and in SIV, for that matter).
OBS: Upr stands for viral protein U.
French (Cytologie; Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
gène vpu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le V.I.H.-1 présente des gènes régulateurs. Très récemment, deux nouveaux gènes ont été individualisés, les gènes vpr et vpu qui sont activés au cours de l'infection.