English (Textile Industries; Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
elastic strain [correct]; immediate elastic recovery [correct]; elastic deformation [correct]; ideal strain [correct]; ideal deformation [correct]; non-permanent strain [correct]; non-permanent deformation [correct]; non-residual strain [correct]; non-residual deformation [correct]
DEF: Deformation which takes place immediately [when] a load is imposed and which disappears immediately, completely and simultaneously with the load being removed.
French (Industries du textile; Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
déformation élastique [correct, feminine noun]; déformation réversible [correct, feminine noun]; déformation non permanente [correct, feminine noun]; déformation non résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]; déformation à réactivité totale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation qui apparaît immédiatement sous l'action d'une sollicitation, et qui disparaît immédiatement et complètement en même temps qu'elle [l'action de sollicitation].