English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
twin-gauge station [correct, standardized]; twin-gage station [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A gauging station at which two water level gauges define a reach for measurement of water-surface slopes as an essential parameter for establishing a stage-discharge relation [standardized by ISO].
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
station hydrométrique double [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; station à échelle double [feminine noun]
DEF: Station de jaugeage dans laquelle deux échelles (ou limnigraphes), installées à chaque extrémité d'un bief, permettent de mesurer la pente de la ligne d'eau considérée comme un paramètre essentiel de la relation hauteur-débit.
OBS: station hydrométrique double : normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
estación de escala doble [feminine noun]
DEF: Estación de aforo en la que dos escalas (o limnígrafos) instalados en cada extremo de un tramo, permiten medir la pendiente de la línea de agua, considerada un parámetro esencial de la relación altura-caudal.