English (Military Tactics; Field Artillery)
reinforcing [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; R [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In artillery usage, a tactical mission in which one artillery unit augments the fire of another artillery unit.
OBS: reinforcing: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: reinforcing; R: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Artillerie de campagne)
renforcement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; R [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En artillerie, mission tactique confiée à une unité d'artillerie en vue d'augmenter les feux d'une autre unité de cette arme.
OBS: renforcement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: renforcement; R : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Táctica militar; Artillería de campaña)
refuerzo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expresión artillera que indica que una unidad de artillería aumenta el fuego de otra unidad también de artillería.