English (Phraseology; Packaging; Transport of Goods)
reuse of packagings [correct]; R [correct]
CONT: Reuse of Packagings. No person shall use a previously used packaging that bears a specification mark, or is otherwise represented as complying with a safety standard, for handling or transporting dangerous goods unless ... the person who inspected the packaging ... attests that the packaging meets the applicable safety standard by marking the packaging ... with the capital letter "R", and where the packaging has passed a seam leak test set out in the applicable safety standard, with the capital letter "L" following the capital letter "R".
French (Phraséologie; Emballages; Transport de marchandises)
réutilisation des emballages [correct, feminine noun]; R [correct]
CONT: Il est interdit à une personne d'utiliser aux fins de la manutention ou du transport de marchandises dangereuses un emballage qui a déjà servi [...] sauf si : [...] la personne qui a examiné l'emballage [...] atteste la conformité de l'emballage à la norme de sécurité en marquant sur l'emballage les renseignements suivants : [...] (ii) la lettre majuscule "R", (iii) dans le cas où l'emballage a subi avec succès l'épreuve d'étanchéité des joints prévue dans la norme de sécurité, la lettre majuscule "L" après la lettre majuscule "R".
OBS: Source : Règlement sur le transport des marchandises dangereuses. - Modification (Annexe no 9) - Gazette du Canada, Partie I. Le 8 août 1987.