English (Cytology; Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology)
vpr gene [correct]
DEF: One of HIV protein encoding regions whose function is presently unknown.
OBS: vpr: R (function unknown).
OBS: Vpr stands for viral protein R.
French (Cytologie; Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
gène vpr [correct, masculine noun]; vpr [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Très récemment, deux nouveaux gènes ont été individualisés, les gènes vpr et vpu, qui sont activés au cours de l'infection [par le VIH].
Spanish (Citología; Bioquímica; Microbiología y parasitología)
gen vpr [masculine noun]; vpr [masculine noun]
OBS: Uno de los tres genes auxiliares del VIH [virus de la inmunodeficiencia humana].