English (Baseball and Softball)
run [correct, noun]; R [correct, see observation]; course [correct, see observation]
DEF: The basic scoring unit of the game made each time a base runner reaches home plate safely and credited to that player and to his team in statistical records.
DEF: The score made by a player who, advancing from batter to runner, touches first, second, third, and home bases in that order without being put out.
OBS: (A run) may occur in a number of ways, including a home run, a run batted in on a hit, walk, or sacrifice, or a runner scoring from third on a squeeze, walk, or passed ball.
OBS: Seen on the board during a Montréal Expos baseball game at the Stade olympique, on september 2002: R - run(s).
French (Baseball et softball)
point [correct, masculine noun]; P [correct, see observation]; course [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; tour terminé [see observation, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Unité de marque d'un match qui est accordée à une équipe chaque fois qu'un coureur croise le marbre.
CONT: EUROPE. Réussir le tour complet, c'est gagner la course; la victoire revient à l'équipe dont les joueurs ont totalisé le plus grand nombre de courses.
OBS: Affiché au tableau au cours d'un match de baseball des Expos de Montréal au Stade olympique, le 15 septembre 2002 : P - point(s).
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
carrera [correct, feminine noun]