English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
arginine [correct]; Arg [correct]; R
DEF: A bitter tasting amino acid found in proteins and necessary for nutrition [whose] absence from the diet leads to a reduced production of spermatozoa.
CONT: Adults require nine essential amino acids ... Infants and growing children require 10 amino acids, the extra one being arginine. Although arginine is normally made by the liver as a step in the synthesis of urea, children cannot make arginine fast enough to support both urea synthesis and the synthesis of body proteins.
OBS: The L-form is one of the 20 most common natural amino acids. [See also the record for "L-arginine"]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
arginine [correct, feminine noun]; Arg [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aminoacide dérivé de la guanidine qui est un des 20 constituants fondamentaux des protéines.
OBS: [L'arginine] a un caractère basique marqué et joue un rôle important dans la croissance.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
arginina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aminoácido con radicales básicos.