English (Mathematics)
radius [correct]; r [correct]
DEF: A line segment from centre of circle or sphere to point on circle or sphere.
OBS: radius; r: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Mathématiques)
rayon [correct, masculine noun]; r [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Segment de valeur constante joignant un point quelconque d'un cercle [ou d'une sphère] à son centre.
OBS: rayon; r : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.