English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
resultant linear density [correct, standardized]; R [correct, standardized]
DEF: The linear density of the final product resulting from twisting, folding or cabling operations.
OBS: resultant linear density: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
masse linéique résultante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; R [correct, standardized]
DEF: Masse linéique du produit final des opérations de torsion, de retordage ou de câblage.
OBS: masse linéique résultante : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.