English (Plastics Manufacturing)
roving [correct, standardized]; multistrand roving [correct, standardized]
DEF: A collection of parallel strands (multistrand roving) or parallel filaments (multifilament roving) assembled without intentional twist.
OBS: roving; multistrand roving: terms and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
PHR: Glass roving.
French (Plasturgie)
stratifil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; roving [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de fils de base (stratifil) ou de filaments parallèles (stratifil multifilament), assemblés sans torsion intentionnelle.
CONT: On désigne sous le nom de «roving» l'assemblage d'un certain nombre de fils silicone de base, comportant chacun 204 filaments bobinés sans torsion.
OBS: Stratifil est une marque Saint Gobain reprise par l'AFNOR comme générique pour désigner «roving» en langue française.
OBS: stratifil : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
bobinado [correct, masculine noun]; enrollado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de cordones paralelos (bobinado ensamblado) o filamentos paralelos (bobinado directo) ensamblados sin torsión intencional.