English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Containers; Air Freight)
rating [correct, standardized]; R [correct]; maximum operating gross mass [correct]; maximum operating gross weight [avoid, see observation]; maximum gross weight [avoid, see observation]
DEF: ...the maximum permissible combined mass of the container and its contents, i.e. the maximum operating gross mass. Ratings are given in ISO 668.
OBS: The term "weight" is still widely (but incorrectly) used instead of the form "mass".
OBS: The term "weight" is retained in this part of ISO 5843, instead of the correct technical term "mass", in order to conform to current commercial usage.
OBS: "Rating" is standardized by ISO.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Conteneurs; Fret aérien)
masse brute maximale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; R [correct]; charge maximale brute [feminine noun]
DEF: Masse maximale admissible de la masse combinée du conteneur et de son chargement, c'est-à-dire la masse maximale en service.
OBS: Le terme [poids] est encore largement utilisé (mais de façon incorrecte) au lieu de [masse].
OBS: Le terme "masse brute maximale" est normalisé par l'ISO.
CONT: A chaque type de container correspond une charge maximale brute (R) qui représente la masse totale admissible du container et de son chargement.