English (Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law); Finance)
guarantee deposit [correct]; deposit [correct, noun]
DEF: The funds or securities transferred to a third party in order to guarantee the execution of a contract or an obligation for which the owner can not dispose until the realisation of a determined condition.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Finances)
cautionnement [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt de garantie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds ou titres remis à des tiers pour garantir l'exécution d'un contrat ou d'une obligation, et dont leur propriétaire ne peut disposer jusqu'à la réalisation d'une condition déterminée.