English (Informatics)
wrist support [correct]; wrist rest [correct]; wrist pad [correct]; wrist cushion [correct]
DEF: A device placed in front of a computer keyboard to support the wrists in an ergonomically neutral position, thereby safeguarding against repetitive strain injuries, such as carpal tunnel syndrome.
French (Informatique)
appui-poignets [correct, masculine noun]; repose-poignets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barre de repos pour les poignets, que l'on pose devant le clavier afin d'éviter la fatigue des avant-bras.