English (Protection of Life; Police; Citizenship and Immigration)
take down [correct, see observation, noun]; iron wristlock take down [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: In English, verb phrases - e.g. verb plus proposition - are usually unhyphenated except when used as nouns.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Police; Citoyenneté et immigration)
amené au sol [correct, masculine noun]; amené au sol par blocage du poignet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Technique de maîtrise d'un individu.
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.