English (Protection of Life; Customs and Excise)
takedown [correct]
CONT: If the officer intervenes with a physical control technique (i.e. takedown) and the technique is effective, you will go to the ground and listen to the officer’s commands.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Douanes et accise)
mise au sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l’agent intervient avec une technique de contrôle physique (c.-à-d. par une mise au sol) qui s’avère efficace, vous vous laissez tomber et obéissez à l’agent.