English (Special Forces (Military); Sea Operations (Military))
takedown [correct, NATO, standardized]; boarding
DEF: The insertion of specially trained forces onto a vessel to compel the master to submit to a search by a boarding party.
OBS: takedown: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces spéciales (Militaire); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
abordage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Insertion sur un navire de forces spécialement entraînées pour obliger son capitaine à se soumettre à une perquisition par une équipe de visite.
OBS: abordage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas especiales (Militar); Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
abordaje [masculine noun]