English (Electronic Commerce; Internet and Telematics)
electronic commerce [correct]; EC [correct]; e-commerce [correct]; e-comm [correct]; ecomm [correct]; e-comm; E-commerce [correct]; ecommerce [correct]; cybercommerce [correct]; cyber commerce [correct]; online commerce [correct]
DEF: The buying and selling of information, products and services via the Internet.
CONT: With meteoric growth predicted for the next five years, electronic commerce will revolutionize the way we do business.
CONT: The secret codes that protect electronic commerce on the internet are secure, thanks to the mathematics of prime numbers.
French (Commerce électronique; Internet et télématique)
commerce électronique [correct, masculine noun]; cybercommerce [correct, masculine noun]; commerce en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; commerce virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; commerce sur Internet [correct, masculine noun]; e-commerce [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Achat et vente de renseignements, produits et services sur Internet.
OBS: e-commerce : L'emploi de «e-commerce» est critiqué comme synonyme non standard de «commerce en ligne», «commerce sur Internet», «cybercommerce».
PHR: commerce électronique sécurisé
Spanish (Comercio electrónico; Internet y telemática)
comercio electrónico [correct, masculine noun]; comercio en línea [correct, masculine noun]; cibercomercio [correct, masculine noun]; comercio virtual [correct, masculine noun]; comercio por Internet [correct, masculine noun]; ciber comercio [avoid, masculine noun]; ciber-comercio [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] transacción de bienes y servicios a través [del] Internet [...]
OBS: cibercomercio, comercio electrónico; ciber comercio; ciber-comercio: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el prefijo ciber-, 'que indica relación con redes informáticas', según el diccionario académico, se escribe en general unido a la palabra a la que acompaña, sin espacio ni guion intermedios: "cibercomercio", no "ciber comercio" ni "ciber-comercio". En este caso concreto, tanto "cibercomercio" como "comercio electrónico" son alternativas válidas en español al anglicismo "e-commerce".
PHR: comercio electrónico seguro