English (Group Dynamics)
role-playing [correct]; role playing [correct]; role play [correct]
DEF: A spontaneous portrayal (acting out) of a situation, condition, or circumstance by selected member of a learning group.
CONT: ... role playing is the acting out of the parts which might be played by people in an imaginary or real situation, usually involving a human relations problem, followed by an analysis of what the players and observers saw and heard.
OBS: Role play is similar to dramatization. In fact, the two are often confused. However, a crucial difference is that in role play the leader does not determine the outcome in advance.
CONT: As for method of instruction, there are a great variety of teaching techniques ranging from lectures and handouts to role-playing and on-the-job training.
French (Dynamique des groupes)
jeu de rôles [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de rôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique tirée du psychodrame et différente de celui-ci en ce que les "situations" proposées ou les "personnages" à jouer ne sont pas construits à partir de données tirées de l'existence du sujet, et en ce que le but n'est pas directement psychothérapeutique.
CONT: Jeu de rôles. - Le jeu consiste à proposer une situation, inspirée d'un fait réel ou fabriquée de toutes pièces, et à distribuer des rôles.
CONT: Jacob Moreno, à travers les psychodrames, les sociodrames et les jeux de rôle a mis en évidence comment un comportement individuel peut être influencé par l'environnement immédiat du groupe.
OBS: au pluriel : "jeux de rôles" (cf. Q2098, 1983) ou "jeux de rôle" (cf. LEREU, 1983, p. 107).