English (Strength of Materials; Technical Textiles; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
biological stability [correct]
CONT: The biological and chemical stability of geotextiles is a common concern for many users/specifiers, despite the relative inertness of the synthetic materials used to manufacture geotextiles to the ambient conditions of most geotextile applications. ... In most geotextile applications, biological and chemical stability is not a real problem. Synthetic fabrics, that is, polypropylene and polyester are nonbiodegradable and highly resistant to a broad range of acid and alkaline conditions. Natural oil conditions rarely contain a caustic element detrimental to geotextile stability.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Textiles techniques; Mécanique des sols)
stabilité aux agents biologiques [correct, feminine noun]; stabilité biologique [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Stabilité aux agents biologiques. Certains micro-organismes, moisissures, champignons, insectes, rongeurs, sont capables de détériorer soit les polymères, soit les nappes. [...] Il arrive souvent que les micro-organismes attaquent plus particulièrement les adjuvants (plastifiant, anti-oxygène, absorbeur UV, [...] que le polymère proprement dit. Pour qu'une telle attaque microbienne prenne naissance, il faut que le géotextile se situe dans la "frange vivante" du sol.
OBS: Stabilité : Propriété d'un corps, d'un système, etc., qui est dans son domaine d'équilibre et, par suite, ne peut être le siège d'aucune réaction spontanée.