English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
suspension-cable anchor [correct]; cable anchor [correct]; cable anchorage [correct]; anchorage [correct]
DEF: A mass of masonry in soft ground, or a fixing deep into rock, on the land side of a suspension bridge tower, to hold the ends of the suspension cables.
CONT: ... the main support members of a suspension bridge are parallel cables composed of thousands of individual strands of wire. ... The deck (roadway) is supported by hanger cables that are hung from the main cables. Most of the weight of the bridge is thus transferred to the cable anchors at either end of the bridge.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
massif d'ancrage [correct, masculine noun]; massif d'ancrage des câbles [correct, masculine noun]; ancrage des câbles [correct, masculine noun]; ancrage du câble [correct, masculine noun]; ancrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un pont suspendu, le poids (...) est transformé en une poussée verticale exercée par les portiques (...) et en une tension des haubans (...) Les fondations des pylônes (...) sont soumises à des efforts de compression, alors que les ancrages des câbles (...) sont sollicités par des tensions.
CONT: Ponts suspendus (...) Dans ces ouvrages, les organes porteurs sont des câbles qui reportent les charges et surcharges du tablier, d'une part aux pylônes intermédiaires et, d'autre part, à des massifs d'ancrage dans lesquels ils sont ancrés (...)