English (Computer Display Technology)
addressable point [correct]
DEF: Any place on a display or plotting surface which can be brightened ... or to which the plotting head can be directed under program control.
OBS: These points are described by coordinates and are finite in number because of the limited number of digits that can be used for each coordinate. Thus they form a discrete grid over the display or plotting surface.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
position adressable [feminine noun]
DEF: Emplacement d'un écran de visualisation ou d'une surface de traçage, susceptible d'être éclairé (par exemple par un faisceau d'électrons) ou atteint par la tête de tracé, par commande programmée.
OBS: Ces positions sont désignées par leurs coordonnées et sont en nombre fini en raison du nombre limité de chiffres de chaque coordonnée. Elles constituent ainsi une grille discontinue sur la surface de tracé ou de visualisation.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
punto direccionable [correct, masculine noun]