English (Aeroindustry)
design eye reference point [correct]; DERP [correct]
CONT: Some aircraft manufacturers provide reference points which the pilot uses while making the seat adjustments. ...The intent, of course, is to have the pilot adjust the seat in order for the eyes of the pilot to be at the optimum location for visibility, inside and outside the cockpit, as well as the correct position for access to the cockpit switches and knobs ... This optimum position for the pilot’s eyes is referred to as the design eye reference point.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
point de référence visuelle calculé [correct, masculine noun]; DERP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains constructeurs d'avions ajoutent des repères dans le poste de pilotage que le pilote peut utiliser comme point de référence visuelle pour pouvoir placer son siège dans la meilleure position possible. [...] Le pilote peut ainsi placer son siège de façon à pouvoir jouir de la meilleure visibilité à l'intérieur et à l'extérieur du poste de pilotage et pour avoir facilement accès aux interrupteurs et aux commandes. Cette position optimale, appelée point de référence visuelle calculé (DERP), est une position statique basée sur la conception du poste de pilotage.